skip navigation

USA Metro Tryout Schedule 2022 - 2023

2022-2023 usa metro TRYOUT INFO

TRYOUT REGISTRATION MUST BE COMPLETED ONLINE,  PRIOR TO CHECK-IN

Tryout dates for the 2022/2023 season will be held as follows;

2016 (U7) - 2011 (U12) BIRTH YEAR PLAYERS (FULL SCHEDULE BELOW)

May 23rd - May 26th

2010 (U13) - 2004 (U19) BIRTH YEAR PLAYERS (FULL SCHEDULE BELOW)

May 31st - June 4th

Arrive 30-40 minutes early the first day of tryouts, for check-in.

Tryout cost is $20 per player                

  • Tryout t-shirts will be provided and MUST be worn each day of tryouts   
  • ONLY players and USA staff are allowed on the fields during tryouts.        
  • Each player must wear proper soccer attire (shorts, shin guards, cleats, etc.)              
  • Each player must bring a properly inflated ball (w/name on it) and plenty of water to drink                 
  • Parents, please stay nearby, in the event of bad weather.
  • Players applying for Financial Assistance must submit completed Financial Assistance application with W-2's at tryout check-in. 

METRO TRYOUT LOCATION
 
Rowland Hall Steiner Complex
(located just east of the East HS Stadium field)
1481 Sunnyside Ave, SLC, UT 84105
 
These dates and locations are for teams located primarily in/around the Salt Lake City METRO area

2022-2023 Tryout Schedules

Age Group 2022-2023 birth year tryout day 1 tryout day 2 coach contact contact email
Pre-Academy 2015 / 2016 / 2017 ongoing please see contact ongoing please see contact Brandee Merkley Brandee.merkley@gmail.com
Under 9 Boys 2014 Boys Tuesday May 24th - 5:30-7:00pm Thursday May 26th - 5:30-7:00pm Fernando Mateo Ayerro fredvelez@yahoo.com
Under 9 Girls 2014 Girls Tuesday May 24th - 5:30-7:00pm Thursday May 26th - 5:30-7:00pm TBD fredvelez@yahoo.com
Under 10 Boys 2013 Boys Tuesday May 24th - 5:30-7:00pm Thursday May 26th - 5:30-7:00pm Sasa Vidic vidicfutbol@gmail.com
Under 10 Girls 2013 Girls Monday May 23rd - 5:30 -7:00 Tuesday May 24th - 5:30-7:00pm Fred Velez fredvelez@yahoo.com
Under 11 Boys 2012 Boys Tuesday May 24th - 7:00-8:30pm Thursday May 26th - 7:00-8:30pm Fernando Mateo Ayerro fredvelez@yahoo.com
Under 11 Girls 2012 Girls Monday May 23rd - 5:30 -7:00 Tuesday May 24th - 5:30-7:00pm Anthony Alcox Anthony.alcox@gmail.com
Under 12 Boys 2011 Boys Tuesday May 24th - 7:00-8:30pm Thursday May 26th - 7:00-8:30pm Jorge Portillo jorgeportillo1680@gmail.com
Under 12 Girls 2011 Girls Monday May 23rd - 7:00-8:30pm Tuesday May 24th - 7:00-8:30pm Fred Velez fredvelez@yahoo.com
Under 13 Boys 2010 Boys Tuesday May 31st - 5:30-7:00pm Thursday June 2nd - 5:30-7:00pm Cameron Crump camcrump03@gmail.com
Under 13 Girls 2010 Girls Wednesday June 1st - 5:30-7:00pm Friday June 3rd - 5:30-7:00pm Savannah Page maileolson@gmail.com
Under 14 Boys 2009 Boys Tuesday May 31st - 5:30-7:00pm Thursday June 2nd - 5:30-7:00pm TBD shannonmjordan14@gmail.com
Under 14 Girls 2009 Girls Wednesday June 1st - 5:30-7:00pm Friday June 3rd - 5:30-7:00pm Rhet Scherschligt sliks.dds@gmail.com
Under 15 Boys 2008 Boys Tuesday May 31st - 7:00-8:30pm Wednesday June 1st - 7:00-8:30pm Arshia Dezham arshiadezham@gmail.com
Under 15 Girls 2008 Girls Wednesday June 1st - 7:00-8:30pm Friday June 3rd - 7:00-8:30pm Makylee Scherschligt makyleeslik@gmail.com
Under 16 Boys 2007 Boys Tuesday May 31st - 7:00-8:30pm Thursday June 2nd - 7:00-8:30pmpm Bobby Kennedy bobbykennedy@rowlandhall.org
Under 16 Girls 2007 Girls Tuesday May 31st - 7:00-8:30pm Wednesday June 1st - 7:00-8:30pm Scott Langone langonescott@gmail.com
Under 18 Girls 2005 Girls Wednesday June 1st - 7:00-8:30pm Friday June 3rd - 7:00-8:30pm Matt Linford matt.k.linford@gmail.com